Rose

Mark Doyle

Rose essential oil, which is created through a process of steam distillation, has been used to treat health conditions and used in natural beauty treatments for thousands of years.

Rose essential oil is made by extracting Rosa damascena, and researchers have found that it contains several therapeutic compounds known to promote healing in the body.

  • Citronellol – effective mosquito repellant
  • Citral – strong antimicrobial that is necessary for vitamin A synthesis
  • Carvone – effective digestive aid
  • Citronellyl Acetate – responsible for the pleasant flavour and aroma of roses
  • Eugenol – an antioxidant
  • Farnesol – natural pesticide
  • Methyl Eugenol – local antiseptic and anesthetic
  • Nerol – sweet-smelling aromatic antibiotic compound
  • Phenyl Acetaldehyde – another sweet-smelling and aromatic compound
  • Phenyl Geraniol – natural form of geraniol, which is commonly used in perfumes and fruit flavorings

Jasmine

Mark Doyle

Jasmine oil, a type of essential oil derived from the jasmine flower, is a popular natural remedy for improving mood, overcoming stress and balancing hormones. Jasmine oil has been used for hundreds of years in parts of Asia as a natural remedy for depression, anxiety, emotional stress, low libido and insomnia.

Research suggests that jasmine oil, which has genus species name Jasminum officinale, works by positively influencing the nervous system. Through aromatherapy or by penetrating the skin, the oils from the jasmine flower have an effect on a number of biological factors — including heart rate, body temperature, stress response, alertness, blood pressure and breathing.

Many people refer to jasmine oil as a natural aphrodisiac because it’s said to have a “seductive” scent that can increase sensuality. In fact, jasmine oil is sometimes nicknamed “queen of the night” — both because of the strong smell of jasmine flower at night and also because of its libido-boosting qualities.

What Is Jasmine Oil?

Traditionally, jasmine oil has been used in places like China to help relieve respiratory and liver disorders. It’s also used to decrease pain associated with pregnancy and childbirth. Here are some of the most well-researched and loved benefits of jasmine oil today:

  • Dealing with stress
  • Reducing anxiety
  • Fighting depression
  • Increasing alertness
  • Helping to fight low energy or chronic fatigue syndrome
  • Helping with sleep

 
The main components of Jasmine essential oil are Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Benzyl Acetate, Benzyl Alcohol, Indole, Benzyl Benzoate, Cis-3-Hexenyl Benzoate, Cis-Jasmone, Ceosol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Linalool, Methyl Anthranilate, P-Cresol, Nerol, Gamma Terpineol, Nerolidol, Isohytol, and Phytol.

Chamomile

Mark Doyle

Considered to be one of the most ancient and versatile medicinal herbs known to mankind, dried chamomile flowers have numerous, widespread health implications thanks to their high level of disease-fighting antioxidants like terpenoids and flavonoids.

Chamomile’s vital antioxidants are found in the plant’s potent oils and are the main contributors to its natural healing properties. As an effective alternative medicine with almost no known negative side effects, chamomile has been used for nearly 5,000 years in standardized tea, herbal extract and cosmetic forms to promote tranquility, vitality, a youthful appearance and longevity.

Proven Chamomile Benefits

Chamomile plants are a member of the Asteraceae/Compositae family. There are two common types of chamomile used medicinally today: German chamomile (chamomillarecutita) and Roman chamomile (chamaemelumnobile). Chamomile tea and herbal extracts that are now sold worldwide for human consumption are prepared from dried flowers of the Matricaria species.

Chamomile is commonly used for improving many different health conditions, including:

  • Fighting anxiety and depression
  • Natural allergy fighter or hay fever
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Muscle spasms treatment
  • PMS natural remedy and other menstrual disorders
  • Insomnia cure
  • Skin disorders
  • Wounds
  • Gastrointestinal disorders
  • Natural arthritis cure and rheumatic pain reliever

Geranium

Mark Doyle

Geranium oil is commonly used as an element in aromatherapy for its many health benefits. It’s used as a holistic treatment to improve your physical, mental and emotional health. Used by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful and radiant skin, geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones. This sweet-smelling oil can also uplift your mood, lessen fatigue and promote emotional wellness.

Geranium oil is nontoxic, nonirritant and generally non-sensitizing — and the therapeutic properties of include being an antidepressant, an antiseptic and wound-healing. Geranium oil may also be one of the best oils for such diverse dermatological problems as oily or congested skin, eczema, and dermatitis.

Geranium oil is extracted through steam distillation of stems and leaves of the geranium plant. The main components of this oil include alpha pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate.

Geranium Oil Benefits

Some of the most common geranium essential oil benefits are:

 

  • Balances hormones
  • Relieves stress
  • Reduces depression
  • Minimizes inflammation
  • Improves circulation
  • Alleviates the effects of menopause
  • Improves dental health
  • Reduces blood pressure
  • Benefits the health of your skin
  • Improves dental health

When an essential oil like geranium oil can address serious health issues like these, then you need to try it! This is a natural and safe tool that will improve your skin, mood and internal health.

Lavender

Mark Doyle

Today, lavender is the most used essential oil in the world. Ancient texts tell us that lavender essential oil has been used for medicinal and religious purposes for over 2,500 years.

The Egyptians used it for mummification and as a perfume. The Romans used it for bathing, cooking and for scenting the air.

Many researchers claim that 2,000 years ago, lavender was referred to as spikenard or simply nard from the Greek name for lavender, naardus, after the Syrian city Naarda. This really puts the power of lavender into perspective, doesn’t it?

The key ingredient to all our products is our 100% Organic Essentil Oils.

Our Pure Lavender Essential Oil that is distilled from the Lavender growing in our UK Farmlands. Here at Savon Paradis the Lavender we use is from a traditional method of steam distillation to produce our unique essential oil of Lavender.

Savon Paradis Lavender Essential Oil

Our Lavender Essential Oil is 100% pure. It contains no additives or preservatives. It is grown organically and is certified organic without pesticides, herbicides or insecticides.

It is a natural substance involving no chemical process. It is carefully stored before being used in our range of Super Luxury Lavender products for you to use as you wish, a true and unbelievable experience. Lavender essential oil is an all-round soothing natural product which has numerous benefits for the inner you and your skin when applied naturally every day.

Lavender may help with;

Aches, Acne, Antiseptic, Arthritis, Athletes foot, Back, Bathing, Bronchitis, Bruises, Burns, Bleeding, Calming, Chapped-hands, Chilblains, Colds, Coughs, Colic, Croup, Cuts, Depression, Dermatitis, Disinfectant, Detoxification, Draws-infection, Earache, Eczema, Eyes, Fainting, Fatigue, Feet, Fever, Flu, Giddiness, Hay fever, Headaches, Hiccups, Hot flushes, Hysteria, Insect bites, Insomnia, Local pain, Massage, Meditation, Muscular pain, Muscle cramps, Neuralgia, Nausea, Nervous-tension, Over-indulgence, Pain, Palpitations, Panic-attacks, Psoriasis, Repeling flies and mossies’, Rheumatism, Scalds, Scaring, Sciatica, Sedative, Shock, Skin problems, Sleep, Sprains, Sinusitis, Stings, Sunburn, Sunstroke, Swelling, Tension, Tiredness, Toothache, Travel sickness, Ulcers, Upset stomach, Varicose veins, Vertigo, Whooping cough.